Club Manly

The $12,000 2020 Brisbane Open Singles @ Club Manly

2019 Brisbane Open Draw & Results

Sunday 16th June Finals 

Final

Ben Twist 17 Def Corey Wedlock 12


Semi-Finals

Game 1: Ben Twist 16 Def Kurt Brown 15 (Extra End)
Game 2: Corey Wedlock 17 Def Brett Wilke 11

Quarter Finals

Game 1: Ben Twist 15 Def  Adam Liddell 9
Game 2: Kurt Brown 23 Def Luke Day 6
Game 3: Sturt McCosh 9 Lost to Corey Wedlock 19
Game 4: Gary Kelly 8 Lost to  Brett Wilkie 20

Round of 16 Games

Game 1: Ben Twist 18 Def Brendon Egan 9
Game 2: Adam Liddell 17 Kelvin Kerkow 8
Game 3: Kurt Brown 14 Def Ben Walsh 13
Game 4: Luke Day 17 Def David Bowles 10
Game 5: Brad Palmer 7 Lost to Stuart McCosh 22
Game 6: Corey Wedlock 16 Def Sean Ingham 9
Game 7: Dale McWhinney 7 Lost to Gary Kelly 16
Game 8: Penny Anderson 6 Lost to Brett Wilke 19

Start time: 9.30 am
Games Live Streamed All Day.

Saturday 15th June Sectionals

The Winner of each Saturday section plus next 6 best highest winners/margins will advance to the group of 32.

Saturday Post Sectional Games

Game 1: Brad Palmer 15 Def Steven Tong  14
Game 2: Corey Wedlock 18 Def Caleb Bowles* 14
Game 3: Penny Anderson 12 Def Jamie Lee Worsnop 11 
Game 4: Gary Kelly 18 Def Kobe Barton 12
Game 5: David Bowles 19 Def Georgia White 19 
Game 6: Luke Day 16 Def Aaron Wilson 15 (Extra End)
Game 7: Kelvin Kerkow 23 Def Paul Young 6
Game 8: Ben Walsh 19 Def Peter Dixon 6
Game 9: Brett Wilke 19 Def John Curr 11
Game 10: Sean Ingham 21 Def Emma Boyd 7

*Final spot on a countback.

 

Section 1:

Game 1: Allan Hurst 15 Lost to Bronwyn Stevens 16
Game 2: Allan Hurst 8 Lost to Brett Wilke 13
Game 3: Bronwyn Stevens 12 Lost to Brett Wilke 23

Standings:

Allan Hurst: 0 Points / -6
Bronwyn Stevens: 3 Points / -10
Brett Wilke: 6 Points / +16

Winner of Section: Brett Wilke

Section 2:

Game 1: Kobe Barton 22 Def Terry Cummings 11
Game 2: Kobe Barton 10 Lost to Gary Kelly 13
Game 3: Terry Cummings 10 Lost to Gary Kelly 19

Standings:

Kobe Barton: 3 Points / +9
Terry Cummings: 0 Points / -20
Gary Kelly: 6 Points / +12

Winner of Section: Gary Kelly

Section 3:

Game 1: Jason Carpenter 10 Lost to Ryan Gilbert 13
Game 2: Jason Carpenter 16 Lost to Emma Boyd 18
Game 3: Ryan Gilbert 12 Lost to Emma Boyd 16

Standings:

Jason Carpenter: 0 Points / -5
Ryan Gilbert: 3 Points / -1
Emma Boyd: 6 Points / +6

Winner of Section: Emma Boyd

Section 4:

Game 1: Paul Young 16 Def Tim Jones 11
Game 2: Paul Young 16 Def Ben Walsh 15
Game 3: Tim Jomes 8 Lost to Ben Walsh 24

Standings:

Paul Young: 6 Points / +6
Tim Jones: 0 Points / -21
Ben Walsh: 3 Points / +15

Winner of Section: Paul Young

Section 5:

Game 1: Greg De Weger 7 Lost to Steven Tong 22
Game 2: Greg De Weger 13 Lost to Duane Cahill 20
Game 3: Steven Tong 27 Def Duane Cahill 5

Standings:

Greg De Weger: 0 Points / -22
Steven Tong: 6 Points / +37
Duane Cahill: 3 Points / -15

Winner of Section: Steven Tong

Section 6:

Game 1: Shane White 19 Def Natalie Nordlof 12
Game 2: Shane White 11 Lost to Peter Dixon 19
Game 3: Natalie Nordlof 18 Def Peter Dixon 14

Standings:

Shane White: 3 Points / -1
Natalie Nordlof: 3 Points / -3
Peter Dixon: 3 Points / +4

Winner of Section: Peter Dixon

Section 7:

Game 1: Caleb Bowles 7 Lost to Jamie Lee Worsnop 25
Game 2: Caleb Bowles 24 Def Tony Bellino 7
Game 3: Jamie Lee Worsnop 16 Def Tony Bellino 14

Standings:

Caleb Bowles: 3 Points / -1
Jamie Lee Worsnop: 6 Points / +20
Tony Bellino: 0 Points / -19

Winner of Section: Jamie Lee Worsnop

Section 8:

Game 1: Ricky Barnes 14 Lost to Penny Anderson 20
Game 2: Ricky Barnes 18 Def Alexandra Elwell 16
Game 3: Penny Anderson 15 Drew Alexandra Elwell 15

Standings:

Ricky Barnes: 3 Points / -4
Penny Anderson: 5 Points / +6
Alexandra Elwell: 2 Points / -2

Winner of Section: Penny Anderson

Section 9:

Game 1: Roger Stevens 16 Def Glenn Pauling 12
Game 2: Roger Stevens 11 Lost to Aaron Wilson 18
Game 3: Glenn Pauling 11 Lost to Aaron Wilson 24

Standings:

Roger Stevens: 3 Points / -3
Glenn Pauling: 0 Points / -17
Aaron Wilson: 6 Points / +20

Winner of Section: Aaron Wilson

Section 10:

Game 1: Wilson Alexander 12 Lost to John Curr 15
Game 2: Wilson Alexander 10Lost to Georgia White 17
Game 3: John Curr 13 Def Georgia White12

Standings:

Wilson Alexander: 3 Points / -10
John Curr: 6 Points / +4
Georgia White: 3 Points / +6

Winner of Section: John Curr

Section 11:

Game 1: Zayah Morgan 11 Lost to Brad Palmer 22
Game 2: Zayah Morgan 4 Lost to Luke Day 32
Game 3: Brad Palmer 13 Lost to Luke Day 15

Standings:

Zayah Morgan: 0 Points / -39
Brad Palmer: 3 Points / +9
Luke Day: 6 Points / +30

Winner of Section: Luke Day

Section 12:

Game 1: Jake Rynne 14 Lost to Keith Whalley 16
Game 2: Jake Rynne 13 Lost to Corey Wedlock 17
Game 3: Keith Whalley 13 Lost to Corey Wedlock 16

Standings:

Jake Rynne: 0 Points / -6
Keith Whalley: 3 Points / -1
Corey Wedlock: 6 Points / +7

Winner of Section: Corey Wedlock

Section 13:

Game 1: Kelly Charters 10 Lost to David Bowles 16
Game 2: Kelley Charters 8 Lost to Sean Ingham 24
Game 3: David Bowles 10 Lost to  Sean Ingham 13

Standings:

Kelly Charters: 0 Points / -22
David Bowles: 3 Points / +3
Sean Ingham: 6 Points / +19

Winner of Section: Sean Ingham

Section 14:

Game 1: Scott Walker 16  Def Paul Smith 11
Game 2: Scott Walker 7 Lost to Kelvin Kerkow 19
Game 3: Paul Smith 12 Lost to Kelvin Kerkow 18

Standings:

Scott Walker: 3 Points / -7
Paul Smith: 0 Points / -11
Kelvin Kerkow: 6 Points / +18

Winner of Section: Kelvin Kerkow

Friday Post Sectional Games

Game 1: Ben Twist 18 Def John Newell 9
Game 2: Kurt Brown 22 Def Rod Dixon 5
Game 3: Adam Liddell 15 Def Gary Schultz 12
Game 4: Dale McWhinney 25 Def Mick Dillion 10 
Game 5: Brendon Egan 15 Def Dee Anne Robertson 10
Game 6: Stuart McCosh 17 Def Chris Herden 15 (Extra End)

Friday 14th June Sectionals

The Winner of each Friday section plus next 4 best highest winners/margins will advance to the group of 32.

Section 1:

Game 1: Brian Hawken 9 Lost to  Chris Herden 27
Game 2: Brian Hawken 10 Lost to Ben Twist 15
Game 3: Chris Herden 13 Lost to Ben Twist 19

Standings:

Brian Hawken: 0 Points / -23
Chris Herden: 3 Points / +12
Ben Twist: 6 Points / +11

Winner of Section: Ben Twist

Section 2:

Game 1: Mick Dillion 17 Def Brendon Egan 13
Game 2: Mick Dillion 18 Drew Jamie Dickson 18
Game 3: Brendon Egan 26 Def Jamie Dickson 13

Standings:

Mick Dillon: 5 Points / +4
Brendon Egan: 3 Points / +9
Jamie Dickson: 2 Points / -13

Winner of Section: Mick Dillion

Section 3:

Game 1: Colin Pollock 15 Def Jay Dawe 10
Game 2: Colin Pollock 14 Lost to Rod Dixon 20
Game 3: Jay Dawe Lost 10 to  Rod Dixon 17

Standings:

Colin Pollock: 3 Points / -1
Jay Dawe: 0 Points / -12
Rod Dixon: 6 Points / +13

Winner of Section: Rod Dixon

Section 4:

Game 1: Paul Green 15 Def Bram Morton 11
Game 2: Paul Green 14 Lost to Adam Liddell 17
Game 3: Bram Morton 13 Drew Adam Liddell 13

Standings:

Paul Green: 3 Points / +1
Brian Morton: 2 Points / -4
Adam Liddell: 5 Points / +3

Winner of Section: Adam Liddell

Section 5:

Game 1: Ian Redford 16 Drew Gary Shultz 16
Game 2: Ian Redford Lost 12 to  Kepler Wessels 15
Game 3: Gary Shultz 17 Def Kepler Wessels 7

Standings:

Ian Redford: 2 Points / -3
Gary Shultz: 5 Points / +10
Kepler Wessels: 3 Points / -7

Winner of Section: Gary Schultz

Section 6:

Game 1: Pepi Radman 7 Lost to  John Newell 26
Game 2: Pepi Radman 15 Lost to Kurt Brown 17
Game 3: John Newell 9 Lost to Kurt Brown 15

Standings:

Pepi Radman: 0 Points / -21
John Newell: 3 Points / + 13
Kurt Brown: 6 Points / +8

Winner of Section: Kurt Brown

Section 7:

Game 1: Toby Wright 14 Def  Stuart McCosh 12
Game 2: Toby Wright 15 Lost to Sean Baker 16
Game 3: Stuart McCosh 23 Def Sean Baker 8

Standings:

Toby Wright: 3 Points / +1
Stuart McCosh: 3 Points / +12
Sean Baker: 3 Points / -13

Winner of Section: Stuart McGosh

Section 8:

Game 1: Dale McWhinney 17 Def Barrie Browne 11
Game 2: Dale McWhinney 16 Def Jamie Anderson 13
Game 3: Barrie Browne 15 Lost to Jamie Anderson 21

Standings:

Dale McWhinney: 6 Points / +9
Barrie Browne: 0 Points / -12
Jamie Anderson: 3 Points / +3

Winner of Section: Dale McWhinney

Section 9:

Game 1: Scott Heathwood 7 Lost to Dee-Anne Robertson 23
Game 2: Scott Heathwood 10 Lost to Syd Tansey 13
Game 3: Dee-Anne Robertson 27 Def Syd Tansey 12

Standings:

Scott Heathwood: 0 Points / -19
Dee-Anne Robertson: 6 Points /+31
Syd Tansey: 3 Points / -12

Winner of Section: Dee-Anne Robertson

Our Sponsors

  • Iron Jack
    Bundaberg Rum
    Smirnoff Vodka
    Bartons Wynnum
0414 779 362
Ian Redford

© BrisbaneOpenBowls.com.au
Site By: IanRedford.com

userhomephoneenvelope linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram